NY F88756

July 17, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F88756

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9510

Ms. Judy Hohberger
Saf-T-Gard International, Inc.
205 Huehl Road
Northbrook, IL 60062

RE: The tariff classification of an arm protector from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Hohberger:

In your letter dated June 19, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Samples of the items were not provided with the ruling request.

The items called a knitted sleeve, for which no style designations were provided, are constructed of knit 100% cotton fabric. The items are cylindrical, and measure 15 inches and 10 inches. They are used to protect the arm as a sleeve protector.

The Explanatory Notes (EN) constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized Tariff System at the international level. The General EN to heading 6117 states that “The heading covers, inter alia : (6) Sleeve protectors.”

The applicable subheading for the knitted sleeves (arm protectors) will be 6117.80.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of cotton.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.

The knitted sleeves (arm protectors) fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,