NY F88743

July 11, 2000

CLA-2-62:K:TO:B9:I18 F88743

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.59.3010

Ms. Aliza Librach dELiA*S
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a skirt from India.

Dear Ms. Librach:

In your letter dated June 13, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 02254, is a woven skirt. It is manufactured from 60% viscose rayon and 40% cotton sateen woven fabric. The skirt features a partial side zipper opening with a hook and eye closure. Also the knee-length hemmed bottom has side slits.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.59.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem.

The skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Susan T. Mitchell
Area Director