NY F88722

July 11, 2000

CLA-2-95 D25 F88722

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045

Ms. Joanne Balice
Import Department
CBI Distributing Corp.
Claire’s Accessories
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of a “Sand Toy”, style number 24648.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated June 16, 2000, you requested the tariff classification ruling for a “Sand Toy”, style number 24648.

The item is a hand held cylindrical sealed container enclosing colored sand. In the center of the container is a sieve in which the sand passes through from one side to the other. As the sand passes through the sieve the word “princess” or the symbol of a crown appears.

The applicable subheading for the “Sand Toy” will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys; other; other toys and models. The duty rate is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director, Seattle