NY F88720

July 18, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F88720

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530

Mr./Ms. Leigh Wang
The Disney Store
101 North Brand Blvd.
Suite 1000
Glendale, CA 91203-2671

RE: The tariff classification of bracelets from China.

Dear Mr./Ms. Wang:

In your letter dated June 20, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you.

The submitted samples, for which no style designations were provided, are a Mickey Icon Mirror Bracelet, Tiger Bracelet and Dalmatian bracelet. All three items will be used as wrist bracelets. The Mickey Icon Mirror Bracelet is constructed of woven 100% man made fiber fabric that has been glued onto a cellular plastic band with snaps. The woven material features embroidered edges and “Mickey Mouse” heads with a center plastic mirror, and decorative beadwork. The Tiger Bracelet and Dalmatian bracelets are constructed of woven 100% polyester "fake fur" fabric, which has been glued onto a cellular plastic band with snaps. The woven textile fabric imparts the essential character of the bracelets.

The applicable subheading for the Tiger, Dalmatian and Mickey Icon Mirror bracelets will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.

The Tiger, Dalmatian and Mickey Icon Mirror bracelets fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,