NY F88683

June 30, 2000

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 F88683

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800

Ms. Joan Ciras
Micra Company
167-14 146th Rd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a light stick from Taiwan.

In your letter dated June 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a light stick whose chemical components are as follows: bis (2,4,5-trichloro-6-carbopentoxy phenyl oxalate; dibutylphthalate; dimethylphthalate; t-butyl alcohol; and hydrogen peroxide. A sample was submitted with your inquiry.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: other. The rate of duty will be 1.5 cents per kilogram plus 9.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,