NY F88664

July 14, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F88664

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 6304.91.0040;

Mr. David Roberts
Mares-Shreve and Associates, Inc.
1035 Andover Park West, Suite 110
Tukwila, WA 98188

RE: The tariff classification of a wastebasket, toothbrush holder, lotion holder, soap dish holder and a tissue cover from China

Dear Mr. Roberts:

In your letter dated June 5, 2000, on behalf of Lamont International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted is a wastebasket, toothbrush holder, lotion holder, soap dish holder and a tissue cover. The wastebasket’s sides are made of a paperboard base and the bottom is of wood. The exterior side is covered with 100 percent polyester brushed knit fabric. The interior and exterior bottom of the wastebasket is covered with 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It stands approximately 9-1/2 inches in height.

The oval shaped toothbrush holder sides are constructed of a paperboard base and the bottom is of wood. The exterior side is covered with 100 percent polyester brushed knit fabric. The interior and exterior bottom of the holder is covered with 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It measures approximately 3-1/2 inches in height.

The oval shaped soap dish holder sides are made of paperboard and the bottom is of wood. The exterior side is covered with 100 percent polyester brushed knit fabric. The interior and exterior bottom of the holder is covered with 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It measures approximately 5-1/4” x 3-1/2” x 1-1/2”.

The lotion holder sides are constructed of paperboard and the bottom is of wood. The exterior side is covered with brushed knit fabric. The interior and exterior bottom of the lotion holder is covered with plain woven fabric. It measures approximately 3-1/2 inches in height and 3 inches in diameter.

The tissue box cover is constructed of a wooden base covered with 100 percent polyester bushed knit fabric. The interior and exterior bottom is covered with 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It is designed to cover the top, sides and bottom of the tissue box. It has a slit on the top. It measures approximately 6” x 5-13/16” x 6”.

The applicable subheading for the wastebasket, toothbrush holder, soap dish holder and the lotion holder will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the tissue box cover will be 6304.91.0040, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: Other: knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

The tissue box falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of 666 are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,