NY F88654

July 17, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F88654

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520

Ms. Shelly Monahan
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710

Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater vest set from China

Dear Ms. Monahan:

This letter replaces District Ruling letter (DRL) NY F84273 that was issued to you on April 7, 2000. In your letter dated June 15, 2000 you state that the fiber content of style number SO61010 has been changed from 60% mohair, 40% nylon to 45% mohair, 30% nylon, 25% acrylic. You also state that this is the only change in the garment. Please see correction below.

In your letter dated March 3, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number S061010, is a set of women’s 45% mohair, 30% nylon, 25% acrylic, knit finished garments, comprised of a sleeveless sweater vest, a neckband and two sleeves. You state in your letter that these garments will be sold together as a set. The outer surface of the sweater vest measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater vest and the neckband are made from ribbed fabric. The sweater vest and the parts are matched as to color and fabric. The sleeves are finished with ribbed fabric. The vest features oversized armholes and a U-neckline.

The sweater vest, sleeves and neckband are considered as composite goods. The essential character of style S061010 is imparted by the sweater vest, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI)

The applicable subheading for the sweater vest set will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of of manmade fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem.

The sweater vest falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,