NY F88640

July 12, 2000

APP-6-LA:X:T:SWS:G24 F88640

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International USA Inc.
P.O. Box 14368
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302

RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas tree and a wooden sleigh table decoration.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated June 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a Christmas tree and a wooded sleigh table decoration from China.

The samples are described as follows: Item C74K1068 is a 10-inch high plastic Christmas tree, decorated with tinsel and red and green round ornaments. The tree is set in a gold painted terracotta pot. Item C74K1081 is a 10-inch high wooden Christmas sleigh table decoration, which is adorned with an artificial silver painted poinsettia and artificial pine branches.

The applicable subheading for the Christmas tree and the sleigh will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other: other. The rate of duty is free.

Your samples are being returned to you under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jayson P. Ahern