NY F88634

June 30, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F88634

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6115.92.9000

Ms. Rabia Tewati
Delias
435 Hudson St.
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of socks from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Tewati:

In your letter dated June 14, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples, style #12045, identified as Glitter Socks are composed of knit 65% cotton, 20% nylon, 10% lurex, 5% spandex fabric. The socks have a rib knit top and glitter design.

The applicable subheading for the Glitter socks, style #12045 will be 6115.92.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 13.9% ad valorem.

Style #12045 falls within textile category designation 332. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,