NY F88632

June 28, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 F88632

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800

Ms. Rabia Tewari
435 Hudson Street
New York, New York 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a mitten from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Tewari:

In your letter dated June 14, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The provided sample, style 15086, is a mitten constructed of a polyester sherpa fabric. The mitten resembles a bear face with the palmside designed as the animal’s mouth and tongue. The backside features sewn-on felt fabric eyes and a nose, and sherpa fabric ears which protrude at the top of the knuckle area. Additional features include an elasticized wrist and an open hemmed cuff.

The applicable subheading for the style 15086 will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 15086 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,