NY F88628

June 26, 2000

CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 F88628

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030

Ms. Rabia Tewari
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s 100% Shetland wool knitted sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Tewari:

In your letter dated June 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style No. 05242 is a woman’s 100% Shetland wool knitted baseball sweater measuring 5 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a crew neck with long raglan sleeves.

The applicable subheading for Style No. 05242 is 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, of wool or fine animal hair, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 16.4%.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John J. Quealy
Port Director