NY F88624

June 22, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F88624

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Ms. Rabia Tewari
Delia's
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Tewari:

In your letter dated June 14th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #18145. The item is a handbag that is designed to contain money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. The exterior of the bag is comprised of 100% cotton textile material. The interior of the bag is lined, and consists of a single compartment with no additional features other than a zippered back wall pocket. The top opening is not secured and a self-material shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag.

The applicable subheading for #18145 will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapof cotton. The duty rate will be 6.7% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,