NY F88615

July 14, 2000

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 F88615

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Mr. Richard Tinelli
Mastercargo Inc.
161-15 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a poinsettia flower tree from China.

Dear Mr. Tinelli:

In your letter dated June 12, 2000, on behalf of your client Publeo’s Tree Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a fiber optic poinsettia flower tree. The poinsettia tree is composed of plastic strips that are made to appear as branches. The poinsettia flowers are placed on the tips of each branch. The tree is lighted with fiber optic strands within the branches.

The sample is returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the fiber optic poinsettia flower tree, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,