NY F88609

July 13, 2000

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:352 F88609

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5801.36.0020

Ms. Laura Deniz
Evans and Wood & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 610005
DFW Airport, TX 75261

RE: The tariff classification of a rayon/polyester/acrylic blend jacquard woven fabric containing chenille yarns from England.

Dear Ms. Deniz:

In your letter dated June 15, 2000, on behalf of your client Hobby Lobby Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be retained for reference purposes.

The submitted sample, designated as style Lagos, is a jacquard woven fabric composed of 35% staple viscose rayon, 37% staple polyester and 28% staple acrylic. It is constructed using yarns of different colors and features chenille yarns. The chenille yarns are composed of acrylic. Weighing 405.9 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 148 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the chenille fabric will be 5801.36.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven pile fabrics and chenille fabrics, other than fabrics of heading 5802 or 5806, of man-made fibers, chenille fabrics, other. The rate of duty will be 13.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,