NY F88602

June 30, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F88602

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Carol Mossa
Supervisor of Import Operations
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919

RE: The tariff classification of a waist apron from China

Dear Ms. Mossa:

In your letter dated May 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a waist apron, style 2115C. The apron is made of 100% cotton. It is approximately 19½” across and 10” high. Three pockets, each approximately 6” x 7½”, are created by folding the fabric over in front and stitching from the front through to the back. A binding, approximately 1” x 60”, of the same cotton fabric, is folded across the top to finish the edge and to form the belt which ties around the wearer’s waist.

The applicable subheading for the waist apron will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made-up articles, other. The rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,