NY F88587

July 17, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F88587

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. John Imbrogulio

Nordstrom

Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated June 14, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 10660, is a woman’s sleeveless tank style pullover that is constructed from 85% polyester, 15% spandex, net knit, fabric with beaded embroidery. The garment features a manmade fiber lining, ¼ inch shoulder straps and a scoop neck and back. The shoulder straps and the scoop neck and back are finished with woven capping. There are also darts on the front of the pullover near the shoulders.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.9% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,