NY F88583

June 22, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F88583

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030

Ms. Jeannine Greener
Eddie Bauer
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, Washington 98073

RE: The tariff classification of a briefcase organizer from China.

Dear Ms. Greener:

In your letter dated June 8th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as item number 023-0176, "twill briefcase organizer". The item is similar to a portfolio. The case is specially shaped and fitted to hold various business items and personal accessories and is secured by a zip-around closure. The case has an exterior surface of 100% nylon textile material and has a full-width open pocket on one exterior side that is designed to hold folders. The interior has multiple credit card slots, a cell phone case, a pocket for a calculator, pencil holders, pockets of various sizes, both with and without closures, and a detachable self-material zippered utility case. The zippered utility case and briefcase organizer are considered a set: both share the common purpose of organizing, protecting, storing, and containing items placed therein during transport from one location to another. The briefcase organizer imparts the essential character of the set.

The applicable subheading for #023-0176 will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, brief casesand similar containersof man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.12.8030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,