NY F88581

June 29, 2000

CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Import Specialist
Nordstrom
1617 6th Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-0870

RE: The classification of a women’s knitted coat from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated June 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 11126 is a women’s 100% cotton knitted coat. The coat extends from the neck to just below the knees. The coat is constructed of 6 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. It features a ribbed knit stand-up collar, a full frontal opening with a ribbed knit placket and 8 button closures, two front patch pockets below the waist, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs and a straight bottom.

Your sample is returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of cotton: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Nora E. Ehrlich
Acting Port Director
Boston, Massachusetts