NY F88569

August 30, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N5:356 F88569

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6103.42.1050

Mr. Jack Curcuruto
Apparel Sales Company
412 Main Avenue
Clifton, NJ 07014

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit shorts from Bangladesh.

Dear Mr. Curcuruto:

In your letter, dated June 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 7083KN-1 is a pair of men’s shorts constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric. The shorts feature a tunnel elastic waistband with an outside drawstring; a non-functional open fly; side seam pockets; and hemmed leg openings.

Style 7083KN-2 is a pair of men’s shorts constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric. The shorts feature a tunnel elastic waistband with an outside drawstring; a non-functional open fly; side seam pockets; and hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading for Styles 7083KN-1 and 7083KN-2 will be 6103.42.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' ... trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear) knitted or crocheted: of cotton: shorts: men’s. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Styles 7083KN-1 and 7083KN-2 fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,