NY F88560

July 18, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 F88560

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.5000

Mr. Ron Reuben
Technical Advisor
AEI Customs Brokerage Services
5510 West 102 nd Street
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a Hi-Phone Desktop from Israel

Dear Mr. Reuben:

In your letter dated June 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your letter as a Hi-Phone Desktop. The Hi-Phone Desktop consists of a plastic case with an RS232 connector, LED display indicators and telephone connector ports. Its principal use is as an interface between a personal computer and a standard telephone. It gives the telephone many enhanced features such as voice mail and the use of the Internet.

The applicable subheading for the Hi-Phone Desktop will be 8517.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, including line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus carrier-current line systems or for digital line systemsOther apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telephonic.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,