NY F88532

July 11, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F88532

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Ms Elisa Rubini
20355 N.E. 34th Ct.
Aventura Suite 1821
Miami, FL 33180

RE: The Tariff Classification of “Zanzastop” (Ultrasonic Mosquito Repeller)from Italy.

Dear Ms. Rubini:

In your letter dated June 16, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As described in your letter, “Zanzastop” is a portable ultrasound mosquito repeller operating on either a 1.5 volt AAA battery or in the household version, plugging directly into a standard wall outlet. It emits sounds at a maximum range of 3 meters or about a 10 foot radius. The ultrasound causes discomfort for most mosquitoes but does not have any insecticidal action. These units can be operated 24 hours a day continuously in order to keep the environment free from mosquitoes.

The applicable subheading for the “Zanzastop” (Ultrasonic Mosquito Repeller) will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity