NY F88520

June 26, 2000

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F88520

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.1000

Mr. Joseph Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a framed glass mirror with plastic tissue holder from China

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated June 9, 2000, on behalf of your client, Consolidated Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article, which is identified as item #10884 “Mirror Tissue Case”, is a composite good that incorporates an oval glass mirror and a plastic tissue holder with tissues in a plastic bifold case. You indicated in your letter that the overall measurements are 4.5” X 3” X 0.75”.

The applicable subheading for the framed glass mirror with plastic tissue holder and tissues will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: framed: not over 929 cm² in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,