NY F88515

July 7, 2000

APP-9-CO:G09

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Swapna Venkateswaran
Customs Specialist
900 Minnesota Street
San Francisco, California 94017

RE: The tariff classification of from a Photo Album from China

Dear Mr. Venkateswaran:

Your letter of June 12, 2000, requested a tariff classification ruling for a Wireless Photo Album, style #7402397 from China. Two samples were submitted.

The two styles have woven polyester and PVC covers, respectively. In both cases, the photo insert pages are of plastic. An elastic band circles the cover in order to keep the album closed. The samples will be returned under separate postage as requested.

The applicable subheading for the above-described item will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of plastics. The rate of duty will be 3.4%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Angela E. Ryan
Port Director