NY F88509

July 7, 2000

APP-6-CO:G09

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Mr. Richard Tinelli
Mastercargo Incorporated
161-15 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas tree storage bag From China

Dear Mr. Tinelli:

Your letter dated June 12, 2000, requested a tariff classification ruling for Christmas tree storage bags from China. A sample was submitted.

The item is made of woven polypropylene, visibly coated on both sides with a plastic material, and has handles and a heavy-duty zipper. The sample will be returned under separate postage as requested.

The applicable subheading for the above-described item will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of plastics. The rate of duty will be 3.4%

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling this transaction.

Sincerely,

Angela E. Ryan
Port Director