NY F88502

August 31, 2000

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 F88502

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9797

Ms. Julie Cammel
Liquid Control Corp.
8400 Port Jackson Avenue, N.W.
North Canton, OH 44720-0747

RE: The tariff classification of the Posiratio® Mini

Dear Ms. Cammel:

In your letter dated June 7, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

With your inquiry you submitted additional information explaining the function and operation of the Posiratio® Mini dispensing machine. This machine, used in such applications as electrical potting, bonding and molding, is designed to accurately meter, mix and dispense precise amounts of two-part resins in ratios from 1:1 to over 100:1.

The applicable subheading for the Posiratio® Mini will be 8479.89.9797, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: other: other.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,