NY F88469

August 10, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F88469

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.21.6000

Ms. Maryjane Fanizzi
Lerner New York
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Fanizzi:

In your letter dated June 15th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #6665, range 1007. The item is a handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. The bag has an exterior surface of cow split suede with two decorative strips of polyvinyl chloride sheeting on the front exterior and a zippered collar of PVC sheeting on the top exterior. The bag features two carry handles and a detachable shoulder strap of PVC sheeting. The interior of the bag is lined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. A zippered closure secures the top opening of the bag.

The applicable subheading for style #1007 will be 4202.21.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapwith outer surface of leather, of composition leathervalued not over $20 each. The duty rate will be 10% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,