NY F88467

July 14, 2000

CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19 F88467

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.10.0040

Ms. Judy Kearney
Network Brokers International, Inc.
Airport Industrial Office Park, Building C-1D 145th Avenue & Hook Creek Blvd.
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s wool, nylon, angora and spandex knit top from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Kearney:

In your letter dated June 7, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted. It is a woman’s knit top made of 61% lambswool, 19% nylon, 17% angora, and 3% spandex knit fabric. It is designated as style 0012. It has three panels, one in the front and two in the back that are closed by five hooks and eyes in the center of the back. The top has a square neck design with straps that measure approximately one-half inches at the shoulders. It is open from the center of the back to the bottom. You state in your letter that the garment is knit to shape in Hong Kong and assembled in China. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for top will be 6114.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

The top falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director