NY F88464

June 21, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F88464

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6214.40.0000

Mr. Djibril Makalou
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1375 Broadway, 6th Fl.
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a shawl from Hong Kong or China.

Dear Mr. Makalou:

In your letter dated June 14, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style 78-42184 is a shawl composed of woven 70% acetate and 30% polyester fabric. The shawl is lined, rectangular in shape and measures approximately 76”x24”. It features velvet trim with beads and sequins on both ends.

The applicable subheading for the shawl, style 78-42184 will be 6214.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Shawls, scarves, mufflers, veils and the like: Of artificial fibers.” The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem.

Style 78-42184 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,