NY F88445

July 28, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 F88445

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010

Mr. Alan Woodruff
NY & CO, Lerner New York
A Division of The Limited, Inc.
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The classification of a woman knit shirt from Macau.

Dear Mr. Woodruff:

In your letter dated June 13, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #9589, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 70% polyester, 25% rayon, and 5% spandex knit fabric. The fabric measures more than 10 stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The shirt features a collar, long sleeves, a full front zipper opening, and a hemmed bottom.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Shirt, Style #9589, will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other women’s. The rate of duty will be 33% ad valorem.

The Shirt, Style #9589 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,