NY F88442

June 5, 2000

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 F88442

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.3010; 7009.92.5000

Ms. Kathleen Forte
Wickerhill
P.O. Box 141842
Gainesville, FL 32614-1842

RE: The tariff classification of bedroom furniture from Indonesia and China.

Dear Ms. Forte:

In your letter dated April 19, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted photograph depicts bedroom furniture made of hand-woven wicker fibers woven over a rattan and wooden frame. The furniture items include a five drawer dresser, six drawer dresser, three drawer dresser, twin size headboard, queen headboard, and mirror measuring 27” x 44”, framed in wicker.

The applicable subheading for the dressers and headboards will be 9403.80.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials: of cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials, of rattan: household. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the mirror, if made of glass, will be 7009.92.5000, HTS, which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: other: framed: over 929 cm² in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7009.92.5000, HTS, which are products of Indonesia may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" then search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,