NY F88430

June 29, 2000

CLA-2-61:62:A:P: G34 F88430

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2005; 6204.62.2025

Linda Pencek
Prestige Global Co., Ltd.
1350 Broadway, Room 1505
New York City, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s playsuit from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Pencek:

In a memorandum dated June 9, 2000 a tariff classification ruling was requested on behalf of Family Dollar Stores, Inc.

Style# 8677 consists of two garments. The upper body garment is a pullover made of 55% cotton and 45% polyester popcorn knit fabric. The garment features a crew neck with picot stitching, short hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. In addition, the pullover has shoulder loops for keeping the shoulder straps of the lower body garment in place.

The lower body garment is a shortall made of 100% cotton woven denim. The shortall extends from the shoulders to the knees and features a high rise front bib with buttonholes and a center pocket, two front belt loops, an elastic back waistband, crisscrossed shoulder straps permanently attached to the back waistband and secured with a fabric loop located on the topside of the right strap, a metal button on each strap to secure the bib portion of the garment, side openings with a two metal button closure, two side seam pockets, sunflower appliques and embroidered stems below the pockets, one back pocket, and hemmed leg openings. Style # 8677 will be imported in girls’ sizes XS(4/5), S(6/6X), M(7/8), L(10/12), and XL(14/16).

The applicable subheading for the girl’s pullover will be 6110.20.2005 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: otherboys’ or girls’ garments imported as parts of playsuits. The rate of duty will be 18.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the girl’s shortall will be 6204.62.2025 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts; of cotton: other: bib and brace overallsother: girls’: imported as parts of playsuits. The rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

The two-piece playsuit, style 8677, falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Anita Terry-McDonald
Port Director