NY F88408

June 21, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 F88408

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.20.5000

Mr. Peter Cannold
George Weintraub & Sons, Inc.
1350 Avenue of the Americas
33rd Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s visibly coated raincoat from Korea and China

Dear Mr. Cannold:

In your letter dated June 5, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned.

The item in question, style Encino, is a men’s short raincoat made from a shell fabric of bonded construction. It is approximately 37-inches in length, with a four-button hidden placket, slant pockets at the waist, a hemmed bottom with side vents, a single button at the bottom of each sleeve, a pointed collar, a zip-out quilted liner and a woven lining.

The face of the bonded shell fabric is a woven 132x98 75D filament yarn polyester fabric cemented or bonded to a polyester knit fabric, which has a visible polyurethane coating applied to its exposed inner surface. According to a fabric detail sheet you provided the weight of the bonded fabric is 306gr/m2, with the coating on the back weighing 25gr/m2. Including the bonding substance between the woven and knit fabrics the total fabric weight is stated to be 346gr/m2.

The applicable subheading for the raincoat will be 6210.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments of the type described in subheadings 6201.11 to 6201.19, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

This coat falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,