NY F88359

June 30, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F88359

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Cordell Harges
Hot Shield USA, Inc.
14962 Bear Valley Rd., Suite G-PMB-112
Victorville, CA 92392

RE: The tariff classification of a “Ultra Shroud” from China.

Dear Mr. Harges:

In your letter dated May 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a “Ultra Shroud” used to protect the ears and necks of firefighters during extreme fire conditions. It is specifically designed to be used with “Hot Shield Wildland Firefighter’s Face Mask.” It is constructed of three layers of materials. The two outer shells are made of woven textile fabric. The middle layer is aluminized fiberglass. At set intervals, along the top are strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener to allow the article to be attached to the inside of the helmet liner. It is held closed around the neck with the same type fastener.

In addition, you requested labeling requirements. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item.

The applicable subheading for the “Ultra Shroud” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,