NY F88354

August 10, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F88354

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Mr. Alan Woodruff
Lerner New York
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Mr. Woodruff:

In your letter dated June 5th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #8870. The item is a double handle handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis that measures approximately 9 1/4" x 4 3/4" x 9 3/4". The exterior surface is comprised of textile material of 75% polyester and 25% wool. The interior of the bag is lined and consists of a single compartment with a zippered back wall pocket. The top opening is secured by a full-width zippered closure.

Style #8870 is subject to the Wool Products Labeling Act of 1939.

The applicable subheading for #8870 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapof man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorm.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,