United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section:”

(i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit.”

The subject merchandise was knit to shape in the United States. Therefore, according to this rule, the country of origin of the socks is the United States.

However, Section 12.130(c)(1) of the Customs Regulations states that “(c) Articles exported for processing and returned—(1) Applicability to U.S. articles sent abroad. Chapter 98, Subchapter II, Note 2, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, provides that any product of the U.S. which is returned after having been advanced in value or improved in condition abroad, or assembled abroad, shall be a foreign article for the purposes of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended. In order to have a single definition of the term ‘product of’ and, therefore, a single country of origin for a textile or textile product, notwithstanding paragraph (b), merchandise which falls within the purview of Chapter 98, Subchapter II, Note 2, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, may not, upon its return to the U.S., be considered a product of the U.S.”

Therefore, under Section 12.130(c)(1), the country of origin of the subject socks is China, for quota, visa, marking and duty purposes.

HOLDING:

The country of origin of the Styles TC001, TC002 and TC003 Men’s Socks is China.