NY F88338

June 28, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F88338

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075; 6211.42.0081

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket and upper body garment from China or Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated June 8, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Two woven garments were submitted with your request, styles 29-48016 and 29-48017. Both are constructed from 61 percent cotton, 35 percent polyester and 4 percent spandex woven fabric and both have beading at the neck and, in the case of style 29-48017, around the front opening. The garments are coordinated in color and designed to be worn together.

Style 29-48016 is a woman’s upper body garment that features a scooped front neckline with beading, adjustable shoulder straps and a side zipper closure. The top back edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam.

Style 29-48017 is a woman’s cardigan-styled jacket that features long hemmed sleeves, a round neckline and a full front opening secured by one hook and eye closure

The applicable subheading for style 29-48016 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 29-48017 will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 29-48016 falls within textile category designation 359 and style 29-48017 falls with textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,