NY F88336

June 30, 2000

CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 F88336

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2008.99.2000

Mr. Mike Leahy
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
173 W. Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of sweetened dried cranberries from Canada.

Dear Mr. Leahy:

In your letter dated June 6, 2000, on behalf of Canneberges ATOKA Cranberries Inc., Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

An ingredients breakdown and a description of the manufacturing process were submitted with your letter. Sweetened Dried Cranberries are prepared by slicing cranberries, dipping in sugar and cranberry concentrate solution (sucrose syrup) for 60-240 minutes, washing to remove excess sugar, and drying to between 9-18 percent moisture content. After drying the cranberries contain 36.5-45 percent cranberries, 55-63.5 percent sucrose, and less than 1 percent cranberry concentrate. They are packed in 6, 8, 16, and 32-ounce retail bags, and 25 and 35–lb cases.

The applicable subheading for the Sweetened Dried Cranberries will be 2008.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fruit, nuts, and other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or includedother, including mixtures other than those of subheading 2008.19otherberries other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,