NY F88329

July 12, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 F88329

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.8020

Ms. Bridgette Williams
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The classification of women’s tank tops from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Williams:

This ruling replaces our previous ruling NY F87260, issued to you on May 31, 2000, which referenced Style #XJFD86. You have requested in your letter of June 9, 2000, that Style #YJFD86, which is identical to Style #XJFD86, be included for classification. The ruling pertains to the tariff classification request on behalf of Kasper A.S.L. Ltd.

In your letter dated May 24, 2000, on behalf of your client Kasper A.S.L. Ltd, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #XJFD86 (misses size) and Style #YJFD86 (petite size), which was not submitted, but was stated by you to be identical to Style #XJFD86, are women’s tank tops constructed from 100% cashmere knit fabric. The garments are sleeveless, extend below the waistline, and feature a v-neckline in the front and back that falls below the nape of the neck, shoulder straps measuring approximately ¼ inch in width and a hemmed bottom.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Tank Tops, Style #XJFD86 and Style #YJFD86, will be 6109.90.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 16.4% ad valorem. The Tank Tops, Styles XJFD86 and YJFD86 fall within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,