NY F88303

June 30, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F88303

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Irene Kwok
CDP Asia Limited
26/F., Tower A, Southmark
11 Yip Hing Street
Aberdeen, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a box from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated May 29, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a round shaped box, item number C-52253-1. It is made of a paperboard base with the exterior covered with 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The interior is covered with paper. Two sheer woven fabric panels are sewn together and attached around the edges of the box to form a drawstring closure. The interior of the box contains no compartments. The box measures approximately 3-1/2 inches in diameter and 2-1/2 inches in height.

The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Merchandise from China classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, is not subject to countervailing duty or antidumping duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,