NY F88300

June 21, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F88300

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540

Mr. Jose Audero Jr.
Audero Sports Supply Inc.
4935 Mc Connell Ave., Suite 11
Los Angeles, CA 90066

RE: The tariff classification of a scrimmage vest from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Audero Jr.:

In your letter dated June 6, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, No. 43 is a soccer scrimmage vest composed of knit mesh 100% polyester fabric. The scrimmage vest is used to differentiate one squad from another during intra-squad practices or scrimmages. The scrimmage will also be used for other sports. The sleeveless vest has no front or back opening, elastic at the bottom and a round neckline.

The applicable subheading for the scrimmage vest, No. 43 will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.

The scrimmage vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,