NY F88294

June 21, 2000

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F88294

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060

Ms. Betty Pettis
Blue Ridge International Products Company P.O. Box 989
Freeport, Florida 32439-0989

RE: The tariff classification of a Big Sky CD Visor Organizer from China

Dear Ms. Pettis:

In your letter dated June 2, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a Big Sky CD Visor Organizer, Style 76000. The CD Visor Organizer can hold up to 12 CD's. The organizer is attached to a motor vehicle's sun visor with adjustable Velcro straps. The CD Visor Organizer is made of 100% polyester fabric

The applicable subheading for the Big Sky CD Visor Organizer, Style 76000 will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,