NY F88274

June 26, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F88274

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Peter K. Schlesinger
Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc.
1975 Linden Boulevard
Elmont, NY 11003

RE: The tariff classification of a “Snorkel” from Sri Lanka.

Dear Mr. Schlesinger:

In your letter dated June 6, 2000, on behalf of North Cloth, Milford, Connecticut, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a “Snorkel” used to cover a sail on a sailboat while the sail is attached to the mast. It is made of a nylon fabric panel. The panel is tri-fold with a zipper and strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener extending the length of the article. Both ends are open and features two metal grommets to attach the article to the mast.

The applicable subheading for the “Snorkel” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Sri Lanka are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,