NY F88267

June 20, 2000

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 F88267

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050

Ms. Karen Quintana
New Wave Transport USA Inc.
2417 E. Carson Street #200
Long Beach, CA 90810

RE: The tariff classification of mop heads from China.

Dear Ms. Quintana:

In your letter dated June 2, 2000, on behalf of Pacific Oasis, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are two mop heads, each made of yarns measuring approximately 17 inches in length. One mop head is made of 100% cotton and the other is made of 100% rayon.

The applicable subheading for the mop heads will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mops. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,