NY F88256

June 29, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F88256

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000

Mr. James F. Cappock
India Connections, Inc.
2233 Route 347, Suite 102
Lake Grove, NY 11755

RE: The tariff classification of a “Drapery Tie Back Tassel” from India.

Dear Mr. Cappock:

In your letter dated June 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a “Drapery Tie Back Tassel.” It is a rayon tie back made of twisted three-strand cordage with separate loops at the top and a glass bead and tassel attached at the bottom.

The applicable subheading for the “Drapery Tie Back Tassel” will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 5609.00.3000, HTS, from India.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,