NY F88244

June 12, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F88244

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.39.9000

Mr. Robert Vargas
California Optical Co.
2992 Alvarado St.
San Leandro, CA 94577

RE: The tariff classification of spectacle cases from China.

Dear Mr. Vargas:

In your letter dated June 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for spectacle cases.

The samples submitted are identified as model numbers 048999-GLAL (silver) and 04999-GMSH (gold). The items are spectacle cases manufactured wholly of an aluminum metal outer shell. The interior of the cases is lined with a flocked textile material and is designed to hold one pair of eyeglasses. Each item features a hinged lid that is secured by means of a snap closure. The spectacle cases measure approximately 6”(H) x 2 ½”(W).

The applicable subheading for items 048999-GLAL and 04999-GMSH will be 4202.39.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,