United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Pellegrini:

In your letter dated June 5, 2000 you requested a ruling on behalf of your client Reebok International, Ltd. for an item that you describe as athletic footwear which will bear the name of a city in the United States on the heel counter. Specifically, the phrase “NEW YORK CLASSIC” will be printed on the heel counter. You state that the footwear will bear the country of origin mark on a sewn-in label situated at the inside top of the tongue. You further state that the footwear will be sold in a box with the size and country of origin shown on both end panels.

As you note, Section 134.46 of the Customs Regulations requires disclosure of the country of origin in close proximity, and in letters of comparable size, to any reference to a place other than the country of origin when the reference “may mislead or deceive the ultimate purchaser as to the actual country of origin of the article.” In HRL 732412, dated August 29, 1989, Customs found that the placement of the word "Kansas" on different parts of imported jeans did not trigger the requirements of 19 C.F.R. 134.46 because such marking was used as a symbol or decoration and would not reasonably be construed as indicating the