NY F88198

July 11, 2000

CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 F88198

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6002.43.0020

Mr. Eric Gilmore
Expeditiors International of Washington, Inc. Westmark Building, Suite 201
980 Beaver Grade Road
Coraopolis, PA 15108

RE: The tariff classification of stitch-bonded warp knit fabric from Germany.

Dear Mr. Gilmore:

In your letter dated June 15, 2000, on behalf of your client Hugo Boss Fashions, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as article 277, is a warp knit fabric composed of 100% polyester. This fabric consists of an assemblage of polyester staple fibers forming a web or batt, which has been stitch-bonded with warp knit chain stitches in a series of rows approximately 5 millimeters apart. The knit stitches aid in holding the polyester staple fibers together. Weighing 80 g/m2, this product will be imported in 160 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this knit fabric will be used in the production of men’s suits.

The applicable subheading for the stitch-bonded knit fabric will be 6002.43.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knit or crocheted fabrics, other fabrics, warp knit (including those made on galloon knitting machines), of man-made fibers, other, stitch-bonded goods. The rate of duty will be 11.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,