NY F88194

July 13, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F88194

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Mr. Karl F. Krueger
AEI Customs Brokerage Services
P.O. 5129
Southfield, MI 48086-5129

RE: The tariff classification of a carrying bag from China.

Dear Mr. Krueger:

In your letter dated May 4, 2000, on behalf of Sun Mountain, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a carrying bag.

The sample submitted is a carrying bag of man-made textile materials. It is intended to carry personal effects as well as golf accessories. The bag has a top zipper closure and carry handle. It is similar in size and shape to a backpack. There are four hook and loop tabs with which the bag is attached to a golf cart or similar vehicle.

The bag is of a kind similar to the sport bags of Heading 4202, HTSUSA.

Articles, which are parts or accessories of goods of Chapter 87, HTS, are subject to Section XI, General Note III (c), which specifies that a part or accessory must not be more specifically classified elsewhere in the nomenclature.

Heading 4202, HTS provides for traveling bags or sport bags as well as tool bags. Therefore classification with chapter 87 is precluded.

The applicable subheading for the carrying bag will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of 670 are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,