NY F88174

June 30, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F88174

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Ms. Stacy Haines
WalMart Stores, Inc.
702 SW. 8th St.
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from the Philippines.

Dear Ms. Haines:

In your letter, dated June 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Item 18904X is a men’s fully lined garment. The outer shell is constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The lining is 100 percent nylon, woven fabric with a quilted polyfill batting. Item 18904X has a self-fabric point collar; a full front opening with seven button closures; two chest pockets with flaps and button closures; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; side seam pockets; a hanger loop at the rear yoke; and a curved, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Item 18904X will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem.

Item 18904X falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,