NY F88169

July 20, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F88169

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.1000

Mr. Djibril Makalou
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway, 6th Fl.
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a shawl from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Makalou:

In your letter dated June 22, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style 78-47745 is a shawl composed of knit 55% merino wool, 40% acetate and 5% acrylic fabric. The stripe shawl is rectangular in shape and measures approximately 86” long and 17” wide and is hemmed on both ends. The same style in a solid color will be imported under style 78-46675.

The applicable subheading for the shawl, styles 78-47745 and 78-46675 will be 6117.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of wool or fine animal hair.” The duty rate will be 9.8% ad valorem.

Styles 78-47745 and 78-46675 fall within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,